Frequently Asked Questions


Q: Are students whose parents have refused Title III services coded as Limited English Proficiency(LEP) and must they take the LEP assessment?

A: Yes, Title III requires an annual assessment of English proficiency for all LEP students including those whose parents refuse   services until they test out based on a state’s exit criteria.
 

Q: Once students whose parents have refused services have met criteria for AMAO 2 (exit from Title III services) are they considered Reclassified English Learner and included in the Reclassified English Learner student group?

A: Yes.
 

Q: Can students whose parents have refused English Learner services have access to English Learner accommodations as would any other Limited English Proficiency(LEP) student that qualifies for accommodations?

A: LEP students whose parents refuse services must be provided general education services. Parent refusal of services does not mean parents have waived their children's right to equal educational opportunities.
 

Q: Do students whose parents have refused English Learner service qualify for the one-year MCA reading exemption provided to active English Learner students who have not been in a U.S. school for one calendar year?

A: Yes.
 

Q: Do LEAs receive Title III funding for both Limited English Proficiency(LEP) students who are Title III served and those who are not Title III served (those whose parents have refused service)?

A: Yes; and all LEP students are included in the Limited English Proficiency(LEP) student group for AYP purposes.
 

Use of Title III Funds: Pre-K Services and CORE English Learner Instructional Program

 

Q: May LEAs use Title III funds to provide services to pre-K English Learners?

A: Yes, LEAs may use Title III funds to provide services to pre-K English Learners. However, LEAs are not required to use Title III funds for pre-K English Learners. Pre-K English LearnerS are not included in the Title III accountability system; therefore LEAs should consider using Title III funds to support activities that focus on LEP students for whom the State, LEAs, and schools must demonstrate improvements in the English proficiency and academic achievement each fiscal year.
 

Q: May Title III funds be used to fund the core English Learner  instructional program for K- 12 students?

A: No, Title III funds may not be used to pay for the core English Learner instructional program for K-12 students. Local funds must be used to provide the core instructional program for students in grades K-12. Title III funds may only be used to provide supplemental services that are over and beyond those that LEAs are required to provide for English Learners.

English Learner Proficiency Assessment (ACCESS and W-APT)
Q: Are English Language Learners required to take an annual English Learner Proficiency assessment?
A: Yes. Minnesota must include all K-12 English Learner students in the English Learner Proficiency assessment that takes place in the spring; no exemptions are allowed.
 
Q: Is parent permission required to administer both the English Language Proficiency (ELP) placement test and annual assessment?
A: No, LEAs do not request permission from parents to administer the English Learner Proficiency assessments for placement and summative testing. Section 3113(b)(3)(D) of the ESEA requires States to ensure that Title III sub grantees annually assess the English language proficiency of all LEP children in grades K-12.
 
Q: Are students whose parents have refused English Learner services required to take the English Learner Proficiency assessment?
A: Yes. Title I requires an annual assessment of English proficiency for all LEP students including those whose parents have refused services until they test out based on a state’s exit criteria. See FAQ 1: Students whose parents have refused Title III services.
 
Q: Do most recently arrived English Learner students participate in the English Learner Proficiency assessment?
A: Yes. Recently arrived English Learner students must participate in the English language proficiency assessment as required under Title I of the ESEA.
 
Q: Do all English language learners need to take state assessments?
A: Yes. All English Learner students are included in state assessments, except recently arrived English Learner students who are exempt from one administration of the reading MCA.
 
Q: Must a recently arrived English Learner student participate in the reading Minnesota Comprehensive Assessment (MCA)?
A: No, Minnesota exempts a recently arrived English Learner student from one administration of the state’s reading assessment during the English Learner student’s first 12 months in the United States. Once an English Learner student has been in U.S. schools for more than 12 months, that student must participate in the same assessments as all public school students.
 
Q: Must a recently arrived English Learner student participate in the math Minnesota Comprehensive Assessment (MCA)??
A: Yes. Recently arrived English Learner students do participate in the mathematics MCA; however, their scores are automatically excluded from one year’s AYP calculations. A local school system does not have the option to include mathematics scores in AYP calculations for recently arrived English Learner students.
 
Q: Do recently arrived LEP students have to take state science assessments?
A: Yes. Recently arrived English Learner students in grades 5 and 8 must participate in Minnesota’s science assessments.

Contact: Melanie Helling